College Faculty + Staff

Sue Abe

Yasuko "Sue" Abe

Manager
Disabled Students Programs + Services
Peggy -Abrams

Peggy Abrams

Instructional Assistant
Ghada Al Masri

Ghada Al Masri, Ph.D.

Dean
Natural, Social + Applied Sciences (NSAS) Division
Leslie-Alexander

Leslie Alexander

Co-Chair
Chemistry Department
Manu-Ampin

Manu Ampim

Chair
Anthropology, Geography + History Department
Michel-Arnold

Michel Arnold

Chair
Psychology Department
Maryam-Attai

Maryam Attai

Outreach Program Manager
Enrollment Services
Bill-Bankhead

Bill Bankhead

SparkPoint Coordinator
Lucile Beatty

Lucille Beatty

Interim Dean
Library, Allied Health, Vocational Education + Athletics (LAVA) Division
Eileen-Beil

Eileen Beil

Chemistry Lab Coordinator
Chemistry Department
Jason Berner

Jason Berner

Dean
Liberal Arts Division
Kerry-Bledsoe

Kerry Bledsoe

Instructional Assistant
Gateway to College
Sarah Boland

Sarah Boland

Chair
Counseling Department
Nooshi-Boorhan_SQ

Anoosheh Borhan

Professor
English as a Second Language
Juanita-Boswell

Juanita Boswell

Science Lab Tech II
John-Bridges

John Bridges

Custodian II
Buildings + Grounds Department
Alma-Cardenas

Alma Cardenas

Senior Admissions + Records Assistant
Admissions + Records Office
Joseph Carver

Joseph Carver

Chair
Speech Department
Jon-Celesia

Jon Celesia

Chair
Astronomy, Computer Science, Engineering, Geology & Physics Department
Carlos-Manuel_Chavarria

Carlos-Manuel Chavarria

CHAIR
Dramatic Arts Department
Lorena-Cortez

Lorena Cortez

Senior Administrative Assistant
Office of the Vice President
Darris-Crear

Darris Crear

Lead Bookstore Operations Assistant
Bookstore
Vern-Cromartie

Vern Cromartie

Chair
Sociology Department
Thuy-Dang

Dr. Thuy Dang

Co-Chair
Chemistry Department
Natasha-Dealmeida

Natasha De Almeida

CAREER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES COORDINATOR
Career Services
Paul DeBolt

Paul DeBolt

Chair
Journalism
Karl Debro

Karl Debro, Ed.D.

Manager
Gateway to College
Evan Decker

Evan Decker

Career Pathways Manager
Economic + Workforce Development
Sherry-Diestler

Sherry Diestler

Professor
Speech Department
Nick Dimitri

Nick Dimitri

Business Office Supervisor
Business Services
Kathleen-Donlan

Kathleen Donlan

Co-Chair
English Department
Joy-Eichner-Lynch

Dr. Joy Eichner-Lynch

Co-Chair
English Department
Kathleen-Ely

Kathleen Ely

Senior Admissions + Records Assistant
Admissions + Records Office
Cheri-Etheredge

Cheri Etheredge

Chair
Nursing Department
James Eyestone

James Eyestone

Technology Systems Manager
Technology
Vicki Ferguson

Vicki Ferguson

Dean
Student Services
Judy-Flum

Judy Flum

Co-Chair
Library
Milen-Fong

Milen Fong

Senior Computer + Network Specialist
Technology Department
Dennis Franco

Dennis Franco

Dean
Enrollment Services
JanieFranklin

Janie Franklin

Senior Administrative Secretary
Nursing Department
Catherine Frost

Catherine Frost

Director
Admissions + Records
Officer Trina Gaines

Trina Gaines

Officer
Police Services
Brandy-Gibson

Brandy Gibson

Coordinator
Tutorial Program
Beth-Goehring

Beth Goehring

Chair
Physical Education & Kinesiology Department
Vanna Gonzales

Vanna Gonzales

Chair
Political Science Department
Anthony Gordon

Anthony Gordon

Chair
Fine + Media Arts Department
Erika-Greene

Erika Greene

Customer Service Clerk
Bookstore
Mia-Henderson-Bonilla

Mia Henderson-Bonilla

FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANT II/SCHOLARSHIP COORDINATOR
Office of Financial Assistance
Patricia-Herrera

Patricia Herrera

Financial Aid Assistant II
Office of Financial Assistance
Travis-Hiner

Travis Hiner

Theater Staging Specialist
Carolyn Hodge

Carolyn Hodge

Chair
African American Studies Department
Tom Holt

Tom Holt

Lieutenant
Police Services
Jenna-Hornbuckle

Jenna Hornbuckle

Office Assistant
Counseling Department
Vanessa Johnson

Vanessa Johnson

Instructional Assistant
Counseling Department
Miguel-Johnson

Miguel Johnson

Professor/Head Coach Men's Basketball
Physical Education & Kinesiology Department
Michael Kilivris

Michael Kilivris

Chair
Philosophy + Humanities Department
Bruce King

Bruce King

Manager
Buildings + Grounds
Katherine-Krolikowski

Katherine Krolikowski

Professor
Biotechnology Department
Andrew-Kuo

Andrew Kuo

Co-Chair
Library
Dickson-LAM

Dickson Lam

Assistant Professor
English Department
Kirsten-Lassonde

Kirstin Lassonde

Assistant Professor
Mathematics Department
Demetria-Lawrence

Demetria Lawrence

Adult & Alternative Education Transition Specialist
Jessica-Le

Jessica Le

Chair
Medical Assisting & Office Technician Department
Trinidad-Ledema

Trinidad Ledesma

Lead Admissions + Records Assistant
Admissions + Records Office
Jonathan-Lee

Jonathan Lee

SENIOR ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY
HSI STEM/Student Equity Departments
Chao-Shih-Liu

Chao Liu

Assistant Professor
Engineering + Physics Department
Natasha-Lockett

Natasha Lockett

Counselor
EOPS + CARE
Jaqueline-Lopez

Jacqueline Lopez

Senior Account Clerk
Business Services Department
Mariles Magalong

Mariles Magalong

Director
Business Services
Zolayma-Martin

Zolayma Martin

Senior Administrative Secretary
Liberal Arts Division
Carla-Matute

Carla Matute

Coordinator
Assessment Center
Megan-McDermott

Megan McDermott

College Human Resources Assistant
Business Services Department
Terrill-Mead

Terril Mead

Chair
Mathematics Department
Mojdeh Mehdizadeh

Mojdeh Mehdizadeh

President
Micah-Meltzer

Micah Meltzer

Assistant Professor
Biological Sciences Department
Leticia-Mendoza

Leticia Mendoza

Counselor Assistant
Retention/Transfer Services
Magda-Marcado

Magda Mercado

Administrative Assistant
Library, Allied Health, Vocational Education + Athletics (LAVA) Division
Jeffrey-Michels

Jeffrey Michels

Professor
English, Philosophy + Humanities Departments
Aminta Mickles

Aminta Mickles

Chair
Health + Human Services Department
George Mills

George Mills

Manager
EOPS/CARE + CalWORKS
sandra-moore

Sandra Moore

Co-Chair
Early Childhood Education Department
Michell-Naidoo

Michell Naidoo

Assistant Professor
Early Childhood Education Department
Trung Nguyen

Trung Nguyen

Assistant Professor
Mathematics Department
Joel Nickelson-Shanks

Joel Nickelson-Shanks

Coordinator
Student Life
Wayne Organ

Wayne Organ

Chair
Music Department
Elivia-Ornelas-Garcia

Elivia Ornelas Garcia

Professor
English Department
Mayra Padilla

Mayra Padilla, Ph.D.

Dean
Institutional Effectiveness and Equity
Agustin-Palacios

Dr. Agustin Palacios

Chair
La Raza Studies Department
Ashley-Patterson

Ashley Patterson

Retention Specialist
Student Engagement & Success Services
Michael-Peterson

Michael Peterson

SENIOR EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT
Office of the President
Gloria-Pharn

Gloria Pharn

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION COORDINATOR
International Student Office
Andrea-Phillips

Andrea Phillips

Counselor
Transfer Services
Brenda-Pless

Brenda Pless

Senior Library Assistant I
Library
Dr Richard Ramos

Dr. Richard Ramos

Chair
Public Safety
Kelly-Ramos

Kelly Ramos

Program Coordinator
HSI STEM Department
Barbara-Rance

Barbara Rance

Financial Aid Specialist
Office of Financial Assistance
Monica Rodriguez

Monica Rodriguez

Financial Aid Supervisor
Office of Financial Assistance
Marykate-Rossi

Marykate Rossi

Counselor Assistant
Welcome Center
Shelley-Ruby

Shelley Ruby

Assistant Professor
English as a Second Language Department
Pamela-Rudy

Pamela Rudy

Chair
Business Information & Computer Technology Department
Laura-Salas

Laura Salas

Chair
Automotive Services Department
Kelly-Schelin

Kelly Schelin

Dean
Economic + Workforce Development
Elizabeth-Schwarz

Elizabeth Schwarz

Assistant Professor
Culinary Arts Department
Gabriela-Segade

Gabriela Segade

Chair
English as a Second Language Department
Intisar-Shareef

Dr. Intisar Shareef

Co-Chair
Early Childhood Education Department
Nader Sharkes

Nader Sharkes

Chair
Culinary Arts Department
Sherry-Sharufa

Sherry Sharufa

Professor
Mathematics Department
ken-sherwood

Ken Sherwood

Vice President of Academic + Student Affairs
Seti-Sidhart

Setiati Sidharta

PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Center for Science Excellence
Michael Simpson

Michael Simpson

Admissions + Records Assistant I
Admissions + Records Office
Julie-Skoler

Julie Skoler

Counselor
EOPS
Joanne-Solano

Joanne Solano

Transcript Audit Specialist
Admissions + Records Office
Irena-Stefanova

Irena Stefanova

Chair
Foreign Languages Department
Richard-Stollings

Richard Stollings

Instructional Assistant
Disabled Students Services + Programs
Officer-Tim-Thomas

Timothy Thomas

Officer
Police Services
Elizabeth-Vega

Elizabeth Vega

Scheduling Specialist
John Wade

John Wade

Athletic Director
Athletic Department
Mark-Williams

Mark Williams

Technology Systems Assistant
Technology Department
Brian-Williams

Brian Williams

Science Tech II
MarkWong

Mark Wong

Assistant Professor
Engineering + Physics Department
Tish-Young

Tish Young

Senior Dean of Instruction
Al-Zuniga

Al Zuniga

Counselor
Counseling Department
Sue Abe

Yasuko "Sue" Abe

Manager
Disabled Students Programs + Services
Ghada Al Masri

Ghada Al Masri, Ph.D.

Dean
Natural, Social + Applied Sciences (NSAS) Division
Maryam-Attai

Maryam Attai

Outreach Program Manager
Enrollment Services
Lucile Beatty

Lucille Beatty

Interim Dean
Library, Allied Health, Vocational Education + Athletics (LAVA) Division
Jason Berner

Jason Berner

Dean
Liberal Arts Division
Karl Debro

Karl Debro, Ed.D.

Manager
Gateway to College
Evan Decker

Evan Decker

Career Pathways Manager
Economic + Workforce Development
Nick Dimitri

Nick Dimitri

Business Office Supervisor
Business Services
James Eyestone

James Eyestone

Technology Systems Manager
Technology
Vicki Ferguson

Vicki Ferguson

Dean
Student Services
Dennis Franco

Dennis Franco

Dean
Enrollment Services
Catherine Frost

Catherine Frost

Director
Admissions + Records
Tom Holt

Tom Holt

Lieutenant
Police Services
Bruce King

Bruce King

Manager
Buildings + Grounds
Mariles Magalong

Mariles Magalong

Director
Business Services
Mojdeh Mehdizadeh

Mojdeh Mehdizadeh

President
George Mills

George Mills

Manager
EOPS/CARE + CalWORKS
Mayra Padilla

Mayra Padilla, Ph.D.

Dean
Institutional Effectiveness and Equity
Michael-Peterson

Michael Peterson

SENIOR EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT
Office of the President
Monica Rodriguez

Monica Rodriguez

Financial Aid Supervisor
Office of Financial Assistance
Kelly-Schelin

Kelly Schelin

Dean
Economic + Workforce Development
ken-sherwood

Ken Sherwood

Vice President of Academic + Student Affairs
John Wade

John Wade

Athletic Director
Athletic Department
Tish-Young

Tish Young

Senior Dean of Instruction
Leslie-Alexander

Leslie Alexander

Co-Chair
Chemistry Department
Manu-Ampin

Manu Ampim

Chair
Anthropology, Geography + History Department
Michel-Arnold

Michel Arnold

Chair
Psychology Department
Sarah Boland

Sarah Boland

Chair
Counseling Department
Nooshi-Boorhan_SQ

Anoosheh Borhan

Professor
English as a Second Language
Joseph Carver

Joseph Carver

Chair
Speech Department
Jon-Celesia

Jon Celesia

Chair
Astronomy, Computer Science, Engineering, Geology & Physics Department
Carlos-Manuel_Chavarria

Carlos-Manuel Chavarria

CHAIR
Dramatic Arts Department
Vern-Cromartie

Vern Cromartie

Chair
Sociology Department
Thuy-Dang

Dr. Thuy Dang

Co-Chair
Chemistry Department
Paul DeBolt

Paul DeBolt

Chair
Journalism
Sherry-Diestler

Sherry Diestler

Professor
Speech Department
Kathleen-Donlan

Kathleen Donlan

Co-Chair
English Department
Joy-Eichner-Lynch

Dr. Joy Eichner-Lynch

Co-Chair
English Department
Cheri-Etheredge

Cheri Etheredge

Chair
Nursing Department
Judy-Flum

Judy Flum

Co-Chair
Library
Beth-Goehring

Beth Goehring

Chair
Physical Education & Kinesiology Department
Vanna Gonzales

Vanna Gonzales

Chair
Political Science Department
Anthony Gordon

Anthony Gordon

Chair
Fine + Media Arts Department
Carolyn Hodge

Carolyn Hodge

Chair
African American Studies Department
Miguel-Johnson

Miguel Johnson

Professor/Head Coach Men's Basketball
Physical Education & Kinesiology Department
Michael Kilivris

Michael Kilivris

Chair
Philosophy + Humanities Department
Katherine-Krolikowski

Katherine Krolikowski

Professor
Biotechnology Department
Andrew-Kuo

Andrew Kuo

Co-Chair
Library
Dickson-LAM

Dickson Lam

Assistant Professor
English Department
Kirsten-Lassonde

Kirstin Lassonde

Assistant Professor
Mathematics Department
Jessica-Le

Jessica Le

Chair
Medical Assisting & Office Technician Department
Chao-Shih-Liu

Chao Liu

Assistant Professor
Engineering + Physics Department
Natasha-Lockett

Natasha Lockett

Counselor
EOPS + CARE
Terrill-Mead

Terril Mead

Chair
Mathematics Department
Micah-Meltzer

Micah Meltzer

Assistant Professor
Biological Sciences Department
Jeffrey-Michels

Jeffrey Michels

Professor
English, Philosophy + Humanities Departments
Aminta Mickles

Aminta Mickles

Chair
Health + Human Services Department
sandra-moore

Sandra Moore

Co-Chair
Early Childhood Education Department
Michell-Naidoo

Michell Naidoo

Assistant Professor
Early Childhood Education Department
Trung Nguyen

Trung Nguyen

Assistant Professor
Mathematics Department
Wayne Organ

Wayne Organ

Chair
Music Department
Elivia-Ornelas-Garcia

Elivia Ornelas Garcia

Professor
English Department
Agustin-Palacios

Dr. Agustin Palacios

Chair
La Raza Studies Department
Andrea-Phillips

Andrea Phillips

Counselor
Transfer Services
Dr Richard Ramos

Dr. Richard Ramos

Chair
Public Safety
Shelley-Ruby

Shelley Ruby

Assistant Professor
English as a Second Language Department
Pamela-Rudy

Pamela Rudy

Chair
Business Information & Computer Technology Department
Laura-Salas

Laura Salas

Chair
Automotive Services Department
Elizabeth-Schwarz

Elizabeth Schwarz

Assistant Professor
Culinary Arts Department
Gabriela-Segade

Gabriela Segade

Chair
English as a Second Language Department
Intisar-Shareef

Dr. Intisar Shareef

Co-Chair
Early Childhood Education Department
Nader Sharkes

Nader Sharkes

Chair
Culinary Arts Department
Sherry-Sharufa

Sherry Sharufa

Professor
Mathematics Department
Julie-Skoler

Julie Skoler

Counselor
EOPS
Irena-Stefanova

Irena Stefanova

Chair
Foreign Languages Department
MarkWong

Mark Wong

Assistant Professor
Engineering + Physics Department
Al-Zuniga

Al Zuniga

Counselor
Counseling Department
Peggy -Abrams

Peggy Abrams

Instructional Assistant
Bill-Bankhead

Bill Bankhead

SparkPoint Coordinator
Eileen-Beil

Eileen Beil

Chemistry Lab Coordinator
Chemistry Department
Kerry-Bledsoe

Kerry Bledsoe

Instructional Assistant
Gateway to College
Juanita-Boswell

Juanita Boswell

Science Lab Tech II
John-Bridges

John Bridges

Custodian II
Buildings + Grounds Department
Alma-Cardenas

Alma Cardenas

Senior Admissions + Records Assistant
Admissions + Records Office
Lorena-Cortez

Lorena Cortez

Senior Administrative Assistant
Office of the Vice President
Darris-Crear

Darris Crear

Lead Bookstore Operations Assistant
Bookstore
Natasha-Dealmeida

Natasha De Almeida

CAREER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES COORDINATOR
Career Services
Kathleen-Ely

Kathleen Ely

Senior Admissions + Records Assistant
Admissions + Records Office
Milen-Fong

Milen Fong

Senior Computer + Network Specialist
Technology Department
JanieFranklin

Janie Franklin

Senior Administrative Secretary
Nursing Department
Officer Trina Gaines

Trina Gaines

Officer
Police Services
Brandy-Gibson

Brandy Gibson

Coordinator
Tutorial Program
Erika-Greene

Erika Greene

Customer Service Clerk
Bookstore
Mia-Henderson-Bonilla

Mia Henderson-Bonilla

FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANT II/SCHOLARSHIP COORDINATOR
Office of Financial Assistance
Patricia-Herrera

Patricia Herrera

Financial Aid Assistant II
Office of Financial Assistance
Travis-Hiner

Travis Hiner

Theater Staging Specialist
Jenna-Hornbuckle

Jenna Hornbuckle

Office Assistant
Counseling Department
Vanessa Johnson

Vanessa Johnson

Instructional Assistant
Counseling Department
Demetria-Lawrence

Demetria Lawrence

Adult & Alternative Education Transition Specialist
Trinidad-Ledema

Trinidad Ledesma

Lead Admissions + Records Assistant
Admissions + Records Office
Jonathan-Lee

Jonathan Lee

SENIOR ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY
HSI STEM/Student Equity Departments
Jaqueline-Lopez

Jacqueline Lopez

Senior Account Clerk
Business Services Department
Zolayma-Martin

Zolayma Martin

Senior Administrative Secretary
Liberal Arts Division
Carla-Matute

Carla Matute

Coordinator
Assessment Center
Megan-McDermott

Megan McDermott

College Human Resources Assistant
Business Services Department
Leticia-Mendoza

Leticia Mendoza

Counselor Assistant
Retention/Transfer Services
Magda-Marcado

Magda Mercado

Administrative Assistant
Library, Allied Health, Vocational Education + Athletics (LAVA) Division
Joel Nickelson-Shanks

Joel Nickelson-Shanks

Coordinator
Student Life
Ashley-Patterson

Ashley Patterson

Retention Specialist
Student Engagement & Success Services
Gloria-Pharn

Gloria Pharn

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION COORDINATOR
International Student Office
Brenda-Pless

Brenda Pless

Senior Library Assistant I
Library
Kelly-Ramos

Kelly Ramos

Program Coordinator
HSI STEM Department
Barbara-Rance

Barbara Rance

Financial Aid Specialist
Office of Financial Assistance
Marykate-Rossi

Marykate Rossi

Counselor Assistant
Welcome Center
Seti-Sidhart

Setiati Sidharta

PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Center for Science Excellence
Michael Simpson

Michael Simpson

Admissions + Records Assistant I
Admissions + Records Office
Joanne-Solano

Joanne Solano

Transcript Audit Specialist
Admissions + Records Office
Richard-Stollings

Richard Stollings

Instructional Assistant
Disabled Students Services + Programs
Officer-Tim-Thomas

Timothy Thomas

Officer
Police Services
Elizabeth-Vega

Elizabeth Vega

Scheduling Specialist
Mark-Williams

Mark Williams

Technology Systems Assistant
Technology Department
Brian-Williams

Brian Williams

Science Tech II